Privacy Policy

Information about our Organization and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like:

  • Tribute Kiosk Inc.
  • We are based in
  • Our principal activity is:
  • Marketing Services
  • Our privacy policy covers
  • Tribute Kiosk Inc.
  • and its Web site:
Organization Name: Tribute Kiosk Inc.
Address: 7581 Jane St.
City, Zip: Vaughan
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
Controller: Tribute Kiosk Inc
Web Sites(s): http://www.tributekiosk.com

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site

Our Web site enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.
When you do so, other visitors may collect your data.

Our Web site does not include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

We do not use cookies to store personal data nor do we link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

You can access the website or the Services without telling us who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual (“Personal Data”). If, however, you wish to register for the Services, you are required to provide certain Personal Data (for example, your name and e-mail address), and you must also provide a user name and password. We use your Personal Data to fulfill your requests for products and services, to improve our Services, to contact you from time to time, with your consent, about us and our products and services, and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. You can also choose to submit or we may collect additional information about yourself, such as demographic information (for example your gender, birth date, or postal code) and information about your preferences and interests. 

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. Collection of this information may be required for the continued use of our Services provided on our web-based platforms or applications, and/or as a condition of continued use of our hardware that may have been provided to you separately. Any information collected as part of your use of our hardware systems will be read together with the Hardware Service Agreement that is provided to you separately. Take note that failure to provide any required Personal Data may prevent us from being able to provide any of the Services you request or otherwise inhibit our ability to provide the Services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

To access the table of personal data collected and purposes
for which they are used, please click here

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

However, notwithstanding the foregoing, we and any of our third-party service providers (including any third-party content, advertising, and analytics providers) reserve the right to collect certain information from your device or web browser when you interact with the Services. This may be done from time to time to help us understand how our users use the Services. This may mean that each time you use the Services we and any of our third-party service providers automatically collect your IP address, mobile device identifier or other unique identifiers, browser and computer type, access time, the Web page you came from, the URL you go to next, the Web page(s) that you access during your visit and your interaction with the content or advertising on the Services (collectively the “Usage Data”).

If applicable, we and our third-party service providers reserve the right to use the Usage Data for a variety of purposes including to diagnose problems with our servers and software, to administer the Services, to gather demographic information, and to target advertising to you on the Services. Accordingly, our third-party advertising networks and ad servers will also provide us with information, including reports that will tell us how many ads were presented and clicked on the Services in a manner that does not identify personally any specific individual. The Usage Data we collect is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we will treat it as Personal Data and comply with the applicable legislation in the storage, use and disposal of it. For clarity, not all Usage Data/data collected will be, or in the appropriate circumstance, can be used to identify an individual. In such instances, these data will not be treated as Personal Data. We may collect hardware ID that can, but not necessarily be used, to identify a particular user. But in the event any data specifies, relates, or is about an individual, we will treat it as Personal Data.

The types of data collected during your use of our website may include the following:

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address
  • First name and last name
  • Phone number
  • Address and specifics about your physical location, including mailing address or address for service
  • Cookies and Usage Data, on a case-by-case basis

We may elect to use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or the instructions provided in any email we send.

A complete list of the data we collect is provided in the tables listed below.

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Use of Data

Tribute Kiosk uses the collected data for various purposes, including but not limited to:

  • To provide and maintain our Services and Products
  • To notify you about changes to our Service Services and Products
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
  • To provide customer support
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To provide you with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information

 

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We take specific steps to protect the privacy of children by:

  • making reasonable efforts to ensure that a parent has authorised the collection of the child’s personal data

We do provide information about our personal data practices in relation to children on our home page and wherever we knowingly collect personnal data from children on our Web site.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We disclose our visitors’ personal data to our subsidiaries or other organizations.

Where we disclose your personal data for the same purposes as those indicated in the table below, we provide you with the means to opt-out of disclosure:

Confidentiality / Security

We do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

We have implemented security policies, rules, and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  •  unauthorized access
  •  improper use or disclosure
  •  unauthorised modification
  •  unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to any applicable federal, provincial or municipal entities and related government authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You may access the information we hold about you. If you would like to update, correct, modify or delete from our database any Personal Data you previously submitted to us, please let us know by accessing and updating your profile. If you delete certain information you may not be able to order services in the future without re-submitting such information. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. Also, please note that we will maintain Personal Data in our database whenever we are required to do so by law.

Please note that we need to retain certain information for record-keeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting such change or deletion (for example, when you enter a promotion, you may not be able to change or delete the Personal Data provided until after the completion of such promotion). We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. You can ask us about your Personal Data, by:

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

 

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you,

within a month.

  • although we may before require proof of your identity
  • We will provide the information at a charge of $30.

 

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  •  erased
  •  rectified or amended
  •  completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data,

but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data. Any such refusal will follow the required reporting and processing procedures provided for in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Your Data Protection Rights under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

s a Canadian based company, Tribute Kiosk Inc., abides by PIPEDA and ensures it takes steps to ensure that you have the same data protection rights guaranteed therein. 

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you; 
  • The right to have your information revised or amended if that information is inaccurate or incomplete; and
  • The right to data portability, including the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is not compliant with any national law or self-regulatory instruments.

It is compliant with the following global or regional regulatory, or self-regulatory instrument:
OECD Privacy Guidelines on the Protection Of Privacy and Transborder Flows of Personal Data Guidelines

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument,
we are:

  •  voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure

Self Assessment procedure

Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service Tribute Kiosk Inc.
URL http://www.tributekiosk.com
Address 7581 Jane St., Vaughan
Country Canada

Privacy Support

We do not provide our visitors with a contact point for privacy concerns or enquiries.

We do not recommend another means by which visitors’ concerns may be addressed.

Primary personal data/Business information

x volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organizations

Primary personal data

Technical administration of the Web site Research &development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Name

x

x

x

Gender

x

x

x

Address

x

x

x

x

E-mail address

x

x

x

Phone/Fax number

x

x

other (describe)

Business Information

Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Employer/organization

x

x

Job title

x

x

Address

x

x

E-mail address

Phone/Fax number

x

x

other (describe)

Other personal details and profiling data

x volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organizations

Identifiers

x volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organizations

Specific Data

x volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organizations
Technical administration of the Web site Research & development Customer Administration Marketing Trading in personal data
Racial or ethnic origin

Political opinions

Religious or philosophical beliefs

Trade union membership

Health/Medical data

Sex life

Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor

other (describe)